Skip to Main Content

Privacy Notice

Background

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use it when you visit our website.  During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner.  The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will process your personal data.

Cernach Housing Association takes the issue of security and data protection

very seriously and always strives to comply with data protection laws, including the UK General Data Protection Regulations, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

 

Who are we?

Cernach Housing Association, registered as:

 

a Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SCO36607),

a registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit

Societies Act 2014 with Registered Number HAC 230

And the Financial Services Agency with Registered Number 2374 R(S)

 

and having their Registered Office at: Marion McDonald House 79 Airgold Drive, Glasgow, G15 7AJ

 

 

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z5533599 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

 

This website privacy notice explains how we collect and use personal information about you. Separate versions of Privacy Notices are issued to our Customers, Staff and Committee Members.

 

When you visit our website, we may collect personal information about you if you:

  • report a repair to us;
  • pay your rent;
  • apply for a house;
  • make a complaint to us;
  • complete and submit a “contact us” form to us; and

Please note that our website uses Cookies. You can change your Cookies setting using the ‘Cookies Setting’ tool. 

We may use this personal information to:

  • provide you with the services that you have requested from us;
  • communicate with you, including in response to any of your enquiries;
  • improve our services and respond to changing needs;
  • process your rent payments;
  • carry out repairs to your property;
  • handle and resolve complaints made by, or, against you;
  • keep the personal information that we hold about you accurate and up to date (if you provide any new personal information to us via the website); and
  • signpost you to organisations that can offer benefits and debt advice and support.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, contractors, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors and healthcare providers insofar as reasonably necessary, and in accordance with data protection legislation.  

 

We may also disclose your personal data:

 

·         with your consent

·         to the extent that we are required to do so by law

·         to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, users of our website and other persons

·         in connection with any ongoing or prospective proceedings

·         if we are investigating a complaint, information may be disclosed to solicitors, independent investigators, including auditors, the Scottish Housing Regulator and other regulatory bodies, whether investigating the complaint or otherwise

·         to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are, or are contemplating, selling;

·         to another organisation if we enter into a joint venture or merge with another organisation;

·         organisations providing benefits advice and support; and

·         Police Scotland and the local authority in relation to complaints involving anti-social or other criminal behaviour.

 

 

What are the legal bases for us processing your personal data? 

 

We will only process your personal data on one or more of the following legal bases: 

·         contract 

·         consent 

·       our legitimate interests

·         vital interests 

·         public interest / official authority  

·         legal obligation 

 

 

 

Processing special category personal data 

 

Special categories of personal data means information about your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; health; sex life or sexual orientation; criminal convictions, offences or alleged offences; genetic data; or biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying you.   

 

The "special categories" of sensitive personal information referred to above require higher levels of protection.  We need to meet additional legal requirements for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. 

 

 

Where do we keep your data? 

Your information will only be stored within the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area except where international transfers are authorised by law.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes described above, including to meet any legal, accounting, reporting or regulatory requirements.  More information is contained within our Data Retention Policy and Schedule which is available via our website (within Document Library)

 

How do we keep your personal information secure?

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us and we use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

However, while we will use reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and, for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that is transferred by or to you via the Internet.  If you have any concerns about the security of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) for more information.

 

Your rights

You have the right at any time to:  

  

·         ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;  

·         require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information;   

·         in certain situations, make a request to us to delete your personal data; 

·         request we restrict processing your personal data; 

·         object to the processing;

·         object to us processing your personal data; and 

·       exercise your right to portability 

 

When you make a request, we are required to verify your identity and may ask you for specific information to fulfil this purpose.  Normally, you will not need to pay a fee when you make any of the above requests, but we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

It is important that the personal information that we collect, hold and use about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed of any changes.

 

Queries and Complaints

 

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be directed, in the first instance, to dpo@cernachha.co.uk or by telephoning 0141 944 3860 

Our Data Protection Officer is provided by RGDP LLP and can be contacted either via 07935 008 316 or info@rgdp.co.uk 

 

If you are not happy thereafter, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in relation to our use of your information.  The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on this website.

This privacy notice was last updated on September 2021.